NDA 1 2022 Cut off Marks (Expected) with detailed Analysis of the Written Examination

553 Views

NDA 1 2022 Cut off Marks:- The National Defense Academy written examination conducted by the Union Public Service Commission was conducted on 10 April 2022. Lakhs of candidates from across the country must have appeared in this written examination and solved the question paper according to their talent. In today’s article, we are going to give you the approximate cutoff and overview of the question paper of the National Defense Academy 1 2022 question paper. As you know that to appear in the National Defense Academy exam, the candidate must have passed the 12th class.

Accordingly, questions were asked in the question papers asked in the National Defense Academy according to the syllabus of class 12th. Let us know which level of questions were asked from each topic in the question paper asked in the written examination of NDA.

NDA 1 2022 Cut off Marks (Expected) with detail Analysis

The written exam of the NDA started from 10:00 am to 4:30 pm. In this examination to be held in two shifts, the question paper on Mathematics in the first shift and the question paper on General Ability Test was organized in the second shift. The level of questions asked in this NDA exam to be held for the second time after Coronavirus remained moderate. Due to this, it is seen that possibly this year’s cut-off may be similar to last year’s cut-off. The estimated cutoff marks for NDA 1 2022 from Major Kalshi Classes may be around 350 to 360. Let us know how many questions have been asked from which topic in each paper of NDA.

NDA 1 2022 Question paper analysis: -Mathematics

The question paper on Mathematics was organized in the first shift of the National Defense Academy. A total of 120 questions were asked in this question paper. After going through the questions of the question paper, it was seen that the answers to the questions asked in the entire question paper were almost moderate. From the table given below, you can get information about the topics of the Mathematics question paper and the number of questions related to them, and the level of questions.

MathematicsNumber of questionsDifficulty Levels
3D Geometry6Moderate
Binary2Easy
Binomial Theorem3Moderate
Complex Number2Easy
Conic section3Easy
Differential Equation4Moderate
Differentiation and its applications5Moderate
Height and Distance2Easy
Inequality and Logarithms1Easy
Integration and its application5Moderate
Limits, continuity, and differentiability4Moderate
Lines4Moderate
Matrices and determinates10Moderate
Permutation and combination8Moderate
Probability8Moderate
Quadratic equation and cube roots6Easy
Sequence and Series5Moderate
Sets relations and Functions8Easy
Statics and DI11Moderate
Trigonometry14Easy
Vector5Moderate
Total120Moderate

NDA 1 2022 Question paper analysis: -General Aptitude Test (GAT)

A total of 150 questions were asked in the second shift question paper of the National Defense Academy, General Aptitude Test. Out of which almost all the questions remained moderate in level. In the table given below, you can get the number of questions asked on a topic-by-topic basis and their information for each subject.

TopicNumber of QuestionsDifficulty Levels
Ordering of words in a sentence10Moderate
Synonyms10Moderate
Idioms and Phrases10Moderate
Spotting Errors10Moderate
Antonyms10Moderate
GK10Easy
Current Affairs10Moderate
Biology10Easy
Physics20Moderate
Chemistry14Easy
Civics10Moderate
Economics05Easy
History05Easy
Geography16Moderate
Total150Moderate

After going through the question paper of the written examination of the National Defense Academy of the Indian Armed Forces, the candidates wait for the answer key. Answer keys of both the question papers of the National Defense Academy will be made available soon by Major Kalshi Classes. If you want to assess your marks through the answer key and download the answer key, then follow the procedures given below. Let’s see NDA 1 2022 Cut off.

Download NDA 1 2022 Answer Key: –

The answer key for the Mathematics subject released by Major Kalshi Classes is not officially released. This is the answer key prepared by the teachers and experts preparing for the MKC exam. You can click on the link given below to download the answer key for all sets of Maths question papers.

NDA 1 2022 Answer Key (Maths)
SET ASET BSET CSET D
Click HereClick HereClick HereClick Here
NDA 1 2022 Answer Key (GAT)
SET ASET BSET CSET D
Click HereClick HereClick HereClick Here

How to Download Answer Key of NDA 1 2022:- After NDA written exam, candidates can download the answer key of maths by following the steps below to check their maths question paper marks.

  • First of all visit the official website of MKC.
  • If you want to get the answer key for the NDA exam only then you can use the link given above.
  • On the home page of Major Kalshi Classes, you will see the “NDA” option.
  • Clicking on this option a dropdown list will be displayed in front of you.
  • In the list, you will see the option “Answer Key”.
  • By clicking on this option, you can get the answer key for the subject of Mathematics of NDA.
  • This answer key will be available in a PDF file. You can easily store them on your computer or mobile device.

How to calculate NDA 1 2022 marks from the answer key:-

As you know, 120 questions are asked from the Mathematics subject in the National Defence Academy exam.

NDA Marking Scheme
SubjectTotal QuestionMarksPer Question MarksNegative Mark per Question
Maths120300+2.5-0.83
GAT150600+4-1.33
  • Each question carries 2.5 marks and one-third of the marks will be deducted if any question is attempted wrong by the candidate.
  • If you are estimating the marks in Mathematics, then for each correct answer you have to add 2.5 marks and for every wrong answer you have done, you will have to deduct 0.83 marks.
  • Like if you have attempted 70 questions in the question paper and out of these 50 questions are correct then you are given 50×2.5 = 125 marks for correct answers. 20×0.83 = 16.6 marks are deducted for 20 wrong questions attempted by you.
  • Thus for 70 questions attempted by you, you will get a total of 125-16.6 = 108.4 marks.

NDA 1 2022 Cut off Marks (Expected):-

The probable cut-off for this NDA written exam which is going to be held on 10th April 2022 is as per the cut-off of the last 5 years. Probably the cut-off of this NDA written exam can be between 350 to 360. Below we are giving you information about the last 5 years’ cut-off.

The last 5 year’s cut off from NDA Exam
NDA and NA (I) 2017342
NDA and NA (II) 2017258
NDA and NA (I) 2018338
NDA and NA (II) 2018325
NDA and NA (I) 2019342
NDA and NA (II) 2019346
NDA and NA (I) 2020355
NDA and NA (II) 2020355
NDA and NA (I) 2021343
NDA and NA (II) 2021347
NDA and NA (I) 2022350-360 (Expected)

After reviewing the question paper of the written examination of the National Defense Academy and estimating the marks through the answer key, candidates will take admitted to coaching institutes for further preparation and information about the procedure. Such candidates, who want to prepare for a written examination of the National Defense Academy as well as an SSB interview and a physical and medical test, then join MKC.

Major Kalshi Classes Coaching Institute is preparing for National Defense Academy and other Armed Forces exams for more than 15 years. If you enrol yourself in MKC then probably you can fulfil your dream. You can access the MKC YouTube channel and MKC learning application to watch live solutions for both the NDA question papers. To get more information, use the contact number given below and the official website and get all types of information related to NDA.

Frequently Asked Question:-

  • What was the level of the question paper for the NDA written exam?
    Ans: –
    The questions asked in the question paper of the National Defense Academy 2022 written examination were of Moderate level.
  • What is the cut-off of NDA?
    Ans: –
    The expected cut-off of National Defense Academy 2022 may be between 350 to 360.
  • Were the questions asked from each topic of NDA of difficult level?
    Ans: –
    The answers to the questions asked in NDA 2022 were simple and moderate.
  • What is the minimum number of questions to be attempted to qualify NDA written exam?
    Ans: –
    Looking at the overview of the question papers for the year 2022, the candidate will have to answer at least 65 to 70 questions correctly.
  • When can NDA answer keys be released?
    Ans: –
    The answer keys of the National Defense Academy written examination for the year 2022 are available on the official website of MKC.
FOLLOW
Leave a comment