Current Affairs Episode 09- 14 September 2020

Most Expected 20 Current Affairs Questions

0

Current Affairs Episode -09
Q.1. Which Indian state celebrated the ‘Pang Lhabsol’ festival \
a) Mizoram
b) Andhra Pradesh
c) Sikkim
d) Tripura
Ans:- C
Pang Lhabsol, a festival of cultural heritage and historical importance is one of the most historically and
culturally significant festivals celebrated annually by Sikkim people. This festival is celebrated only in his
state. It commemorates the blessing of Mount Khangchendzonga as the guardian deity of Sikkim \
The festival is celebrated at the end on monsoon, on the 15th day of the 7th lunar month in the Tibetan
calendar, which puts it in between August and September \
Q.2. The 13th Edition of Global Innovation Index (GII) released by world intellectual property
organization (WIPO). What is the ranking of India \
a) 58
b) 48
c) 69
d) 112
Ans:- B
For the first time, India joined the group of Top 50 countries in the 13th edition of global innovation
index (GII)2020, as it took the 48th rank with a score of 35.59 in the annual report jointly released by
world intellectual property organization (WIPO), cornell university and Insead business school
Rank Country Score
48 India 35.59
1 Switzerland 66.08
2 Sweden 62.47
3 United States 60.56
4 United kingdom 59.78
5 Netherlands 58.76
A total of 131 countries were analysed under the GII before arriving at the ranking. The theme of the
13th edition of the GII 2020 is “Who will finance innovation”
About Wipro:- Director General- Daren Tang (Singapore), Headquarters- Geneva, Switzerland\
Q.3. Who is elected as new chairman of the Press Trust of India?
a) Vijay kumar Chopra
b) Aveek Sarkar
c) Ravish Kumar
d) Neeraj Rawal
Ans:- B
On 29th August 2020, the board of directors of press trust of India (PTI) announced that Aveek sarkar (75
years), ediotor emeritus and vice chairman of Ananda Bazar group of publication was elected as the new
chairman of PTI, he will succeed Vijay kumar chopra, chief editor of the Punjab kesari group of
newspapers.
Q.4. The book ‘The commonwealth of cricket: A lifelong love affair with the most subtle and
sophisticated game known to humankind’ is written by whom?
a) Ramachandra Guha
b) Saurav Ganguly
c) Rahul Dravid
d) Neeraj Rawal
Ans: A
Ramachandra guha is currently serving as a professor at Krea University, Andhra Pradesh. He has served
as an administrator of board of control for cricket in India (BCCI)
Other books authored by him includes:- The unquiet woods, India after Gandhi, and a two-volume
biography of Mahatma Gandhi.
Books on Cricket:- Corner of a foreign field, the picador book of cricket, spin and other turns, wickets in
the East.
Q.5. On January 5, 2020, India’s UJALA Programme marked their fifth anniversary. What is the full form
of UJALA?
a) Unnat Jyoti by Affordable LEDs for all
b) Udaan Jwala Affilited light for all
c) Uday Jyoti Atmospheric light for all
d) None of these
Ans:- A
On January 5, 2020, Unnat Jyoti by affordable LEDs for all (UJALA) and LED street lighting national
programme (SLNP) marked their fifth anniversary. The scheme were implemented by energy efficiency
services limited (EESL) EESL is a joint venture of PSU operating under the ministry of power under UJALA
programme, 36.13 crores LED bulbs have been distributed so far. This helped in reducing the
greenhouse gas emission by 38 million tones annually.
Q.6. Bhitarkanika national park is located where?
a) Odisha
b) Andhra Pradesh
c) Karnataka
d) Meghalaya
Ans:- A
This park is recently in news, according to the recent census at the Bhitarkanika national park, the
population of salt water (or esturaine) crocodiles have increased to 1,757 as compared to 1, 742 in 2018.
The park obtained the status of Ramsar site in 2002. The park is the second largest mangrove ecosystem
in India
Q.7. The 107th Indian science congress held at where?
a) New Delhi
b) Chennai
c) Bangalore
d) Pune
Ans:- C
The theme of the congress is
Theme : Science and Technology: Rural Development
The 107th Indian science congress was held between January 3, 2020 and January 7, 2020.
Q.8. The Railways ministry has renamed Railway Protection Force (RPF). Now its name is?
a) Railway special task force
b) Railway sathi protection force
c) Indian railway protection force service
d) Railway administration & protection force
Ans: C
The railways ministry has renamed railway protection force (RPF) as Indian railway protection force
service. The ministry has also accorded group A status to RPF. The RPF was formed under the railway
protection force act, 1957. Under the act, the RPF personnel have powers to search, arrest, investigate
and prosecute. However, the ultimate power lies in the hands of government railways police. RPF works
under the control of ministry of railways.
Q.10. What is ‘Winged rider exercise’?
a) It is the Indian army’s largest airborne exercise
b) It is Indian navy’s exercise in the bay of Bengal
c) It is Indian air force joint exercise with France
d) It is a joint exercise between Russia & India
Ans:- A
On 17 January 2020, The Indian army recently conducted the largest air borne exercise called the
winged raider. Around 500 troops participated in the exercise. The exercise was conducted in the north
–eastern theatre. The exercise was conducted to demonstrate the operational readiness of the
paratroopers and air warriors. The C-130 Hercules, Dhruv helicopters and C-17 globe master transport
aircraft participated in the exercise.
Q.10. What is the ranking of India in the Henley passport index?
a) 22
b) 45
C) 84
d) 56
Ans: C
Henley passport index was launched . The index was launched based on the data collected from
international air transport association (IATA). According to the index, Japan has the world’s strongest
passport. Japan has been holding top rank position for the past 3 years. According to 2020 index, the
citizens can access 1941 destinations without the necessity of obtaining visa in advance.
Japan was followed by Singapore, Germany, South Korea at second, third and fourth places respectively.
US and UK have been falling places for two year are now in eighth position.
India ranked closer to the bottom at rank 84
Q. 11. The Pravasi Bharatiya Diwas is celebrated every year on which date?
a) 9 January
b) 11th January
c) 15 January
d) 26 Mau
Ans:- A
The Pravasi Bharatiya Diwas is celebrated on January 9, as Mahatma Gandhi returned from South Africa
on the day 1915. The aim of celebrating the day is to provide a platform for NRI to express their
perceptions about India and thereby involve them in Indian developmental activities. It also aims at
creating a network of NRIs in all countries and connect younger generation.
16th , 2020, New Delhi, Delhi
Q.12. Who is the Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister Narendra Modi?
a) Nripendra Mishra
b) Pramod Kumar Mishra
c) Pulok Chatterji
d) N.N. Vohra
Ans:- B
The Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister of India (PS to the PM) is the senior –most bureaucrat in,
and the administrative head of, the Prime Minister’s Office. The officeholder is generally a civil servant.
Commonly from the Indian Administrative Service and occasionally from the Indian Foreign Service.
Q.13. Where is the headquarter of South Western Air Command (SWAC)?
a) New Delhi
b) Gandhinagar, Gujarat
c) Shillong, Meghalya
d) Nagpur, Maharashtra
Ans:- B
Q.14. C-130 J Super Hercules is a/an?
a) Drone
b) Transport aircraft
c) Tank
d) Submarine
Ans:- B
Q.15. Where is the headquarter of the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR)?
a) New Delhi
b) Lucknow
c) Chennai
d) Pune
Ans:- A
The Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), the apex body is India for the formulation, coordination
and promotion of biomedical research, is one of the oldest and largest medical research bodies in the
world. The ICMR is funded by the Government of India through the department of health research,
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
Q.16. The 2022 FIFa World Cup is to be held in ?
a) Japan
b) China
c) Qatar
d) Russia
Ans:- C
On July 15, 2020, the federation international de football association announced that the 2022 world
cup is to be held in Qatar. The 2022 FIFa World Cup will be the first world cup to be held in Arab World
and also the first in a muslim-majority country. India has never participated at the FIFA World Cup.
Indian National Team rank 108 in the latest FIFA rankings that was released in 2019.
Q.17. Who claimed the title of the Australian open title of 2020 in Men’s single?
a) Roger Federer
b) Rafael Nadal
c) Novak Djokovic
d) Andy Murry
Anc:- C
The Serbian player Novak Djokovic captured the Australian open title of 2020 in Men’s single. Sofia
Kenin won women’s single at the tournament
Q.18. The Konark Sun Temple is located where?
a) Puri, Odisha
b) Badrinath, Uttarakhand
c) Vidarbha, Maharashtra
d) None of the above
Ans:- A
The Konark Sun Temple is world heritage monument. It was built in the 13th century. It was built by King
Narasimdeva – I . The temple had been designed in the shape of a chariot. It was declared a UNESCO
World Heritage site in 1984.
Q.19. What is the scientific name of ‘Fall Armyworm’?
a) Genus Culex
b) Genus Uroserus
c) Larva of click beetle
d) Spodoptera frugiperda
Ans:- D
Q.20. Which organization has been assigned the responsibility of facilitating the celebration of the
International Day of Yoga?
a) Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR)
b) Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR)
c) Indian Cultural Organisation
d) Culture and Heritage Organisation
Ans:- A
The Indian Council for cultural relations (ICCR), is an autonomous organization of the Government of
India, involved in India’s external cultural relations (cultural diplomacy), through cultural exchange with
other countries and their peoples.
Note:- Indian council for Cultural Relations (ICCR) observed its 70th foundation day on 9th April 2020.
ICCR has been assigned the responsibility of facilitating the celebration of the International day of Yoga
by Indian Missions/posts abroad since 2015<span data-mce-type=”bookmark” style=”display: inline-block; width: 0px; overflow: hidden; line-height: 0;” class=”mce_SELRES_start”></span>

Download PDF

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.