Download NDA 1 2024 Answer key PDF [ All Sets]  

The UPSC NDA 1 2024 Exam, a crucial step for those wanting to join the Indian Armed Forces, has concluded. Over 7 Lakhs candidates took part in this significant examination, testing their year-long preparation. The exam, held on April 21st, is eagerly awaited by aspirants. Now, the answer key for NDA 1 2024 has been released by Major Kalshi Classes, a leading defense training institute in India. Candidates can download the answer key in PDF format. It includes answers for both Mathematics and General Ability Test (GAT) papers for all sets A, B, C, and D. This answer key is vital for candidates to assess their performance and anticipate their results. With the release of the answer key, candidates can analyze their exam performance and estimate their scores. It’s a crucial resource for those aspiring to pursue a career in the Indian Armed Forces.

Download UPSC NDA 1 Answer Key 2024

NDA Paper SET ASET BSET CSET D
PAPER 1- MATHSDownload DownloadDownloadDownload
PAPER 2 – GAT DownloadDownloadDownloadDownload

UPSC NDA 1-2024 EXAM :

The National Defence Academy (NDA) is a top-tier training institution that prepares candidates for entry into the Indian Armed Forces, including the Indian Army, Indian Navy, and Indian Air Force.

Aspiring candidates aged between 15.5 years and 18.5 years are eligible to apply for the UPSC NDA 1 – 2024 Exam. The UPSC (Union Public Service Commission) conducts the NDA written exam twice a year, offering candidates a chance to become officers in the Indian Armed Forces. Both unmarried male and female candidates can apply for the NDA. Candidates who are either appearing for their 12th-grade exams or have already passed them are eligible to take part in this examination annually. The selection process for NDA includes several stages: Written Examination, SSB (Services Selection Board) Interview, Medical Test, and Merit List.

Candidates who successfully clear each stage and secure a place in the final merit list are then admitted to training at the academy. This rigorous selection process ensures that only the most qualified and capable individuals are chosen to serve in the Indian Armed Forces.

The NDA 1 Answer Key 2024 is a valuable resource for candidates who have appeared in the exam. It allows them to cross-check their answers and evaluate their performance. By analyzing their performance against the answer key, candidates can gauge their strengths and weaknesses, helping them prepare better for future exams or stages of the selection process.   

NDA Answer Key 2024 Important Highlights :-

Name of the ExaminationNational Defence Academy
Exam Conducting BodyUnion Public Service Commission (UPSC)
Frequency of ExamTwice a Year – In April & Sept.
Required Educational Qualification12th Appearing/Passed
Who Can ApplyBoth Boys & Girls
NDA 2024 Selection ProcessWritten ExamSSB InterviewMerit List
NDA 2024 Exam DurationFor Paper 1(Maths) -2.5 Hours For Paper 2 (GAT) – 2.5 Hours
NDA 2024 Exam MarksFor Written Exam -900 Marks For SSB Interview -900 Marks
NDA 2024 Exam Marking SchemeFor Maths: 2.5 Marks for Correct Answers and 0.83 marks deducted for Wrong Answers For GAT: 4 Marks for Correct Answers and 1.33 Marks for Wrong Answers
NDA SSB Coaching   JOIN NOW

NDA 1 2024 Answer Key :-

In the aftermath of the NDA 1 2024 Examination held on the 21st of April, the official answer key has been disclosed. Guided by seasoned academics, Major Kalshi classes meticulously crafted the UPSC NDA 1 Answer Key 2024 for both papers and all sets of the NDA exam. Aspirants can access the official NDA Examination answer key on the UPSC’s designated website. Armed with this key, candidates can meticulously assess their performance, discerning their accurate responses from the erroneous ones.

Download NDA1 Answer Key 2024

Candidates are now able to obtain the highly accurate answer key PDF prepared by Major Kalshi Classes. This PDF includes the answer key for all sets of both Paper I and Paper II of the NDA Exam. Simply click on the table provided below to access and download the NDA 1 Answer Key 2024 PDF: –   

NDA 1 2024 ExamAnswer key PDF Download
PAPER 1- MATHS   Click Here
PAPER 2- GAT   Click Here

NDA 1 2024 Exam Marking Scheme

The NDA written Examination follows an Offline Mode format where candidates are required to mark their answers on an OMR paper. This comprehensive exam comprises two papers: Mathematics and General Ability Test (GAT), with successful completion of both papers being mandatory. Paper 1, Mathematics, encompasses 120 questions, totaling 300 marks, while Paper 2, GAT, contains 150 questions, accumulating 600 marks. Notably, the NDA exam implements Negative marking. Candidates are allocated 2.5 hours to complete both papers. The Marking Scheme for the NDA Exam is detailed in the table provided below, facilitating a clear understanding of the scoring process and aiding candidates in strategizing their exam approach effectively.

NDA Marking SchemeMATHSGAT
No. of Total Asked Questions120150
Marks allotted for Correct Answers2.54
Marks allotted for Wrong Answers0.831.33
Maximum Marks300600

Download NDA 1 Answer Key 2024 of Major Kalshi Classes :-

The NDA 1 Answer key 2024 becomes accessible for download on the MKC website at 5 pm on April 21, 2024. Following the conclusion of the NDA Exam and exiting the examination venue, candidates are granted the opportunity to obtain the answer key meticulously crafted by the faculty members of Major Kalshi classes. This comprehensive key is formulated through diligent analysis and meticulous solving of all questions.

NDA 1 2024 ExamAnswer key from MKC
MATHS ANSWER KEY  Available Here
GAT ANSWER KEY  Available Here

How to Calculate NDA 1 2024 Exam Score ?

Once you’ve downloaded the UPSC NDA 1 Answer key 2024, it’s time to calculate your NDA Exam score. This step is vital in your exam journey. Begin by obtaining the Answer key from the Major Kalshi classes website. Now, let’s delve into how to compute your scores for both Mathematics and General Ability Test (GAT) in the NDA Exam.

  • Steps to Calculate NDA Maths Score:

Maximum marks allotted to Maths paper in NDA Exam – 300 Marks. Qualifying Paper -1 Maths in NDA Exam is compulsory. To calculate score for Paper 1 – Maths, Apply this simple formula: –

Score = 2.5 X (Number of Correct Answers) – 2.5/3 X (Number of Incorrect Answers)

For each correct answer, add 2.5 marks which is assigned to the specific question. For each Incorrect answer Deduct 0.83 marks which is assigned to the specific question.

  • Steps to Calculate NDA GAT Score:

Maximum marks allotted to GAT paper in NDA Exam – 600 Marks. Qualifying Paper -2 GAT in NDA Exam is compulsory too. To calculate score for Paper 2 – GAT, Apply this simple formula: –

Score = 4 X (Number of Correct Answers) – 4/3 X (Number of Incorrect Answers)

Similarly, to the mathematics section, for each correct answer, add 4 marks which is assigned to the specific question. For each Incorrect answer Deduct 1.33 marks which is assigned to the specific question.

UPSC NDA 1 2024 Exam Result Date :-

The UPSC declares the NDA 1 2024 Exam result on its official website. Within just 30 days of completing the NDA Exam, the results are made available. Candidates can easily check their results on the official website of MKC.

NDA 1 2024 ExamNDA 1 2024 Result
Application form Begins20th December 2023
Application last date09th January 2024
NDA 1 2024 Admit Card3 weeks before exam
NDA 1 2024 Exam Date21st April 2024
NDA 1 2024 Result Date30 Days after Exam
NDA 1 2024 SSB Dates July – Aug

UPSC NDA 1 2024 Expected Cutoff Marks:-

The UPSC is set to publish the cutoff marks for the NDA 1 2024 written exam on its official website. Candidates can refer to the table below to view the Expected cutoff marks and assess their performance accordingly.

NDA ExamWritten Cutoff MarksFinal Cutoff Marks
NDA I 2019342704
NDA II 2019346709
NDA I 2020355723
NDA II 2020355719
NDA I 2021343709
NDA II 2021355726
NDA I 2022360720
NDA II 2022316678
NDA I 2023301                                  664
NDA II 2023320 – 330 (Expected)
NDA I 2024315 – 335 (Expected)

How to Challenge NDA 1 2024 Exam Question Paper ?

It’s rare to find errors in the NDA Exam, but if you spot any, UPSC allows you to challenge them. However, this isn’t straightforward because wrong claims could lead to cancellation of candidature. If you’re absolutely certain about an error, you can raise objections against the NDA 1 2024 Exam. Here’s a simple guide on “How to Raise Objections against NDA 1 2024 Question Paper”.

Step 1: Visit the official website of UPSC- upsc.gov.in.

Step 2: Visiting the homepage, Click on ‘Examinations’ tab.

Step 3: From the dropdown menu select Time frame for Representation.

Step 4: Click on the link provided in PDF.

Step 5: Login through Registration ID & DOB.

Step 6: Submit the representation and take the printout of receipt for future occurrence.

Download NDA 1 Answer Key 2024 and Question Papers [ All Sets ]

NDA ANSWER KEY [ ALL SETS ]

NDA PAPERSET ASET BSET CSET D
PAPER 1 – MATHSClick HereClick HereClick HereClick Here
PAPER 2- GATClick HereClick HereClick HereClick Here

NDA QUESTION PAPER [ALL SETS]

NDA PAPERSET ASET BSET CSET D
PAPER 1 – MATHSClick HereClick HereClick HereClick Here
PAPER 2- GATClick HereClick HereClick HereClick Here

Join Major Kalshi Classes – Best SSB INTERVIEW COACHING IN INDIA

After clearing the NDA Exam and finding their name in the selection list, candidates turn their attention to the next big step – the SSB Interview. This interview is crucial for those aiming to join the NDA. Spanning over 5 days, the SSB Interview assesses not only the candidate’s personality but also their desire to serve in the Indian Armed Forces.

During the 5-day process, the SSB Interview evaluates the candidates’ Officer Like Qualities (OLQs) to determine their suitability for the Armed Forces. If deemed suitable, candidates receive recommendations from the SSB Interview board; otherwise, they are rejected. The SSB Interview comprises various tests, including a Screening Test, Psychology Test, Personal Interview, and Group Testing Officer (GTO) tasks. Out of around 7-8 lakh candidates appearing for the NDA Written examination, only 8000-8500 qualify, and among them, only about 400 are recommended by the SSB Interview Board. Many candidates face rejection during the SSB due to lack of proper guidance.

Also Read : 15 OLQ’s Required To Clear SSB Interview | Officer Like Qualities

WHY YOU SHOULD JOIN MKC FOR SSB INTERVIEW PREPARATION?

Major Kalshi is known as the top SSB Interview Coaching center in India. With a rich history spanning 17 years, MKC has helped over 10,000 SSB aspirants achieve success in cracking the SSB Interview and joining the esteemed Indian Armed Forces. At MKC, we focus on refining the Officer Like Qualities (OLQs) of candidates and nurturing them to reach the required level for the SSB Interview. Now let us look at some key factors which shows that MKC is best SSB Interview training institute: –

  • Guidance of Best Mentors for every task and personal feedback with assessment.
  • Biggest GTO Ground with all outdoor GTO task at MKC GTO Ground.
  • Daily Group Discussion & Lecturette sessions to Improve speaking ability.
  • Multiple Mock Interview sessions by Interviewing officers.
  • Psychological Test and the feedback of dozier.
  • Daily OIR & PPDT Sessions to Improve Reasoning Ability & Improving Communication skills.
  • Best Library facility for all around development of Candidate personality.
  • State-of-the-art separate hostel facility for Boys & Girls.

Conclusion :-

Now that the NDA 1 2024 examination has concluded, if you’ve scored above 350 marks, it’s time to prepare for the SSB Interview at Major Kalshi Classes. For those gearing up for the NDA 2 2024 Exam, join MKC – recognized as the Best NDA Coaching institute in India.

Frequently Asked Questions :-

  1. When will NDA 1 2024 Answer key released?

Ans: NDA 1-2024 Answer key will be released on 21st April 2024.

2. How can I download NDA 1 Answer 2024?

Ans:  NDA 1 Answer key 2024 can be downloaded from MKC Official website.

3. What is negative marking criteria in NDA 1 2024 Exam?

Ans: There is 2.5 Marks Negative marking in Paper 1 & 0.83 Negative marking in Paper II.

4. What is the selection process for the NDA Exam?

Ans:  The selection process involves a written exam, followed by an interview by the Services Selection Board (SSB), and a medical examination.

5. What is the SSB Interview?

Ans: The SSB Interview is a comprehensive assessment of a candidate’s personality, intelligence, and potential for leadership roles in the Armed Forces.

Leave a comment