Current Affairs Episode 08- 11 September 2020

Most Expected 20 Current Affairs Questions

0

Current Affairs Episode -08

Q.1. Where is Agatti Island located?

  1. a) Lakshadweep
  2. b) Andaman & Nicobar Island
  3. c) Indonesia
  4. d) Maldives

Ans:- A

It is  at a distance of 459 km (248 nautical miles) from Kochi (Kerala) and is located to the west of Kavaratti Island

* Kavaratti is the capital of the UT of Lakshadweep

* Recently, a petition was moved in the NGT over indiscriminate  cutting of coconut trees for a beach road. Due to the large scale cutting of the coconut trees, local residents are affected by losing income from the tree produces.

* It also poses an environmental challenge because the trees on the coastline act as a green belt to protect the rest of the island during cyclones and other natural calamities.

 

Q.2. On which date and on whose birth anniversary is the International Day of non-violence observed by the united nations?

  1. a) 18 July, Nelson Mandela
  2. b) 2 October, Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi
  3. c) 15 January, Martin Luther King, Jr.
  4. d) 1 October, Annie Besant

Ans:- B

October 2, is observed as the International Day of non-violence by the united nations

 

Q.3. Who becomes the first bowler to scalp 500 wickets in T20s?

  1. a) James Anderson
  2. b) Tim Southee
  3. c) Dwayne Bravo
  4. d) Jaspreet Bumrah

Anc:- C

On 26th August, 2020 West Indies all rounder Dwayne John Bravo became the first bowler in cricket to scalp 500 wickets in Twenty 20 (T20s).

Sri Lanka’s Lasith Malinga is the second-highest wicket-taker in T20 cricket with 389 scalps from 339 matches followed by Sunil Narine (383), Imran Tahir (374), and Sohail Tanvir (356).

 

Q.4. Who among the following elected as the president of the 75th United Nations (UN) general assembly?

  1. a) Volkan Bozkir
  2. b) Tedros Adhanom
  3. c) Jane Ellison
  4. d) Soumya Swaminathan

Ans:- A

On June 17, 2020 Vokan Bozkir (69) from Turkey was elected as the president of the 75th United Nations (UN) general assembly. He is the 1st Turkish to hold this post. He will hold the post for 1 year. Volkan Bozkir will succeed Tijjani Muhammad-Bande when the annual session opens on September 15, 2020. He won unopposed with the support of 178 UN member states by secret ballot.

About 75th session of UN General Assembly

Date:- September 15, 2020 to September 30, 2020

Location:- New York, United States

Organiser :- UN Secretariat

* This is the 1st time the annual forum will occur in virtual form

 

Q.5. Which Indian state becomes the largest wheat procurer in the year 2020-21?

  1. a) Uttar Pradesh
  2. b) Punjab
  3. c) Madhya Pradesh
  4. d) Karnataka

Ans:- C

MP becomes India’s largest wheat procurer in the year 20-21 surpassing Punjab

Rs 25,000 crore introduced to boost farmers

MP also produced the most wheat about 30 million tones this year

About Madhya Pradesh:- Food, civil supplies and consumer protection, cooperative minister

– Govind Singh Rajput

 

Q.6. Who is the recipient of the ‘World Food Prize’ 2020 ?

  1. a) Dr. Rattan Lal
  2. b) Barbara Stinson
  3. c) Dr. Borlaug
  4. d) Vivek Debroy

Ans:- A

On 11th June 2020, 76 year old Indian-American Soil scientist, Dr. Rattan Lal received the 2020 World food prize laureate (250,000 USD- Rs. 1.89 crore) for developing and mainstreaming a soil centric approach to increase food production that conserves natural resources and mitigates climate change. He was born in 1944 in Karnal, West Punjab, India.

World food prize is also referred as ‘Nobel Prize in the field of agriculture ‘ or ” Nobel Prize for food and Agriculture.”

Note:- Dr. MS Swaminathan, Indian Agricultural scientist received the first World food Prize in 1987.

 

Q.7. What was the theme of the ‘World Day Against Child Labour’ 2020?

  1. a) Education is the only key to make life better
  2. b) Covid-19:- Protect children from child labour, now more than ever
  3. c) Safe the life of children
  4. d) Child labour is a blot on our society

Ans:- B

June 12 of every year is observed as the World Day Against Child Labour which was launched by the international labour.

Organization (ILO) in 2002 to focus on the global extent of child labour, nowm ore than ever

About ILO:- Director General – Guy Ryder

Headquarters- Geneva, Switzerland

About UNICEF:

Executive Director – Henrietta H.Fore

Headquarters:- New York, United States of America

 

Q.8. Which Indian won the 2020 commonwealth short story prize in Asian Region?

  1. a) Javed Akhtar
  2. b) Chetan Bhagat
  3. c) Kritika Pandey
  4. d) Sobha De

Ans:- C

On 2nd June 2020, Kritika Pandey, a 29-year-old Indian writer from Ranchi, was announced as the winner of regional award for Asia in 2020 commonwealth short story prize for the her story ” The great Indian tee and Snacks” – about love in an age of hatred and prejudice

 

Q.9. Kondapochamma Sagar project is located where ?

  1. a) Telangana
  2. b) Andhra Pradesh
  3. c) Kerala
  4. d) Odisha

Ans:- A

 

Q.10. World Milk Day is an observed year on which date?

  1. a) 15 July
  2. b) 15 March
  3. c) 1 June
  4. d) 27 April

Ans:- C

World milk day (WMD) is observed every year on June 1 globally, with the aim to raise awareness about milk and its importance as global food.

Theme for the year 2020: 20th Anniversary of world milk day

About food and agricultural organization (FAO):- The FAO is a specialized agency of the United Nation (UN) that leads international efforts to defeat hunger.

Headquarters:- Rome, Italy

Director-General- Qu- Dongyu

About IDF:- Director-General- Ms Caroline Emond

 

Q.11. Who is the CEO of the food safety and standards authority of India (FSSAI)?

  1. a) Arjun Singhal
  2. b) G.C. Murmu
  3. c) Rakesh Asthana
  4. d) P R Jaishankar

Ans:- A

On May 29,2020, The appointments committee of the cabinet (ACC), government of India (GoI), has approved the appointment of Arjun Singhal, a 1987 – batch IAS (Indian Administrative Service officer) of Uttar Pradesh cadre, as chief executive officer (CEO) of food safety and standards authority of India (FSSAI). Headquarters- New Delhi

 

  1. 12. What is the full form of NABARD?
  2. a) National artificial board and river dignity
  3. b) National bank for agriculture and rural development
  4. c) National bank for agriculture and river disaster
  5. d) None of these

Ans:- B

Headquarters- Mumbai, Maharashtra, National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development

 

Q.13.  Naomi Osaka is related to which game?

  1. a) Badminton
  2. b) Tennis
  3. c) Polo
  4. d) Wrestling

Ans:- B

Note:- On May 23, 2020, Japanese tennis star Naomi Osaka, 22 years old, became the highest paid female athlete in the world, topping American great Serena Williams. Osaka has been ranked No. 1 by the women’s Tennis Association (WTA)

 

Q14. Group Captain rank of Indian Air Force is equivalent to which rank of Indian Navy?

  1. a) Commodore (b) Captain

(c) Lieutenant                                                    (d) Admiral

Ans-B

 

Q15. Which country is the largest shareholder in The Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB)?

(a) Bharat                                                            (b) China

(c) Germany                                                       (d) U.S.A

Ans-B

China is the largest shareholder in AIIB with a 26.06% voting power, followed by  India with a 7.62% voting power. The Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) is a multilateral development bank with a mission to improve social and economic outcomes in Asia.

  • Headquarters : Beijing, China
  • Members :
  • 102 members.
  • India joined AIIB in 2016 as a regional member of the Bank.

 

 

Q16. What is the ranking of Bharat in the Environment Performance Index (EPI) 2020?

(a) 55                                                                                     (b) 66

(c) 168                                                                                   (d) 177

Ans-C

  • India secured 168th rank in the 12th edition of the Environment Performance Index (EPI) 2020.
  • India’s rank was 177th in 2018.
  • EPI is a biennial Index prepared by Yale University and Columbia University in collaboration with the World Economic Forum.
  • It offers a scorecard that highlights leaders and laggards in environmental performance and provides practical guidance for countries that aspire to move toward a sustainable future.

Denmark topped the index with a score of 82.5.

 

Q17. Match the following :

Bisphere Reserve                                                            Location

  1. Gulf of Mannar Biosphere Reserve 1. Andaman & Nicobar Islands
  2. Simlipal Biosphere Reserve 2. Meghalaya
  3. Nokrek Biosphere Reserve 3. Odisha
  4. Great Nicobar Biosphere Reserve 4. Tamil Nadu

Code:

A             B             C             D

4              3              2              1

4              3              2              1

2              3              1              4

Ans-A

 

Q18.       ‘Ajeya Warrior’ joint military exercise is held between which countries?

(a) India-USA                                                                     (b) India-Russia

(c) India-UK                                                                        (d) India-Nepal

Ans-C

The fifth edition of  India-UK joint military exercise ‘Ajeya Warrior’ will be conducted at Salisbury Plains, United Kingdom from 13th-26th February, 2020.

Other joint exercises between India and UK:

  • Navy : Konkan
  • Air Force: Indradhanush

 

Q19.       The Parliament has passed the Special Protection Group (Amendment) Bill, 2019. The SPG Bill amended by which act?

(a) SPG Act of 1988                                                          (b) SPG Act of 1984

(c) SPG Act of 1986                                                          (d) SPG Act of 1992

Ans-A

The Parliament has passed the Special Protection Group (Amendment) Bill, 2019. The SPG Bill will amend the SPG Act of 1988.

The proposed amendments in the Special Protection Group (SPG) Bill aims to reduce the financial burden of VIP security on the state exchequer.

 

Q20. Which of the following has developed ‘Kishan Sabha App’?

(a) CSIR-Central Road Research Institute (CSIR-CRRI)

(b) National Bank for Agriculture & Rural Development

(c) Ministry of Agriculture

(d) Ministry of Science

Ans-A

The CSIR-Central Road Research Institute (CSIR-CRRI), New Delhi has developed the Kisan Sabha App to connect farmers to the supply chain and freight transportation management system.

The app also intends to provide a robust supply chain management required to facilitate the timely delivery of the products at the best possible prices during the present situation of Covid-19.

Kisan Sabha aims to provide the most economical and timely logistics support to the farmers.

It also intends to increase the profit margins for farmers by minimizing interference of middlemen and directly connecting with the institutional buyers.

CSIR-Central Road Research Institute (CSIR-CRRI)

  • The Central Road Research Institute (CRRI) was established in 1952 as a constituent laboratory of the Council of scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR).
  • It is located in Delhi.

Download PDF

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.