Modern History Questions for CDS/AFCAT/NDA-2 2019-PART-I

0

Modern History Questions: The Union Public Service Commission conducts defence exams like CDS, NDA, and AFCAT to recruit candidates in the Indian Naval Academy, Indian Military Academy, Air Force Academy, and Officers Training Academy. Most of these exams are conducted by UPSC twice a year. Candidates who are preparing for any of these exams can check here modern history questions for CDS/AFCAT/NDA-2 2019-PART-I for scoring good marks in the exam.

Below are the Modern History Questions for CDS/AFCAT/NDA-2

Que.1: The enquiry Committee on JallianwalaBagh incident was headed by

(a) Dyer

(b) Irwin

(c) Hunter

(d) Simon

Ans: (c)

 

Que.2: Who was not the leader of the Extremists?

(a) LokamanyaTilak

(b) AurobindoGhose

(c) LalaLajpatRai

(d) Hume

Ans: (d)

 

Que.3: Satyagraha Sabha was formed by Gandhi at

(a) Bombay

(b) Calcutta

(c) Gujarat

(d) Poona

Ans: (a)

 

Que.4: AtJallianwaiaBagh meeting ______ ordered the troops to open fire.

(a) Benn

(b) Irwin

(c) Dyer

(d) Montagu

Ans: (c)

 

Que.5: The Special Congress Session held in 1920 at Calcutta was presided over by

(a) Nehru

(b) LaIaLajpatRai

(c) Bose

(d) Gandhi

Ans: (b)

 

Que.6: Match the following:

List-I List-II

  1. Moplah 1. Turkey
  2. Akali Movement 2. Education
  3. KashiVidyaPeeth 3. Punjab
  4. Khilafat Movement 4. Malabar

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 4 3 2 1

(b) 1 2 3 4

(c) 3 2 1 4

(d) 2 1 3 4

Ans: (a)

 

Que.7: Who died as political prisoner in Lahore prison?

(a) Bhagat Singh

(b) BatukeshwarDutt

(c) Jatin Das

(d) SukhDev

Ans: (c)

 

Que.8: Dandi March started on _____ 1930.

(a) 12th March

(b) 12th April

(c) 12th February

(d) 12th May

Ans: (a)

 

Que.9: After the failure of the Civil Disobedience Movement, Gandhi ji laid emphasis on

(a) Compromise with the British

(b) Limited use of Violence

(c) Constructive programme

(d) None of the above

Ans: (c)

 

Que.10: The Second Round Table Conference failed over the question of

(a) Communal representation

(b) Suspension of Civil Disobedience Movement

(c) Grant of dominion status

(d) Date of transfer of power

Ans: (a)

 

Que.11: Queen Victoria’s famous proclamation, transferring Authority from the East India Company to the Crown, was made from

(a) London

(b) Calcutta

(c) Delhi

(d) Allahabad

Ans: (d)

 

Que.12: The Revolt of 1857 in Awadh and Lucknow was led by:

(a) Wajid Ali Shah

(b) Begum HazratMahal

(c) Asaf-ud-daula

(d) Begum ZeenatMahal

Ans: (b)

 

Que.13: HarBilasSarda was Instrumental in the passage of the famous Sarda Act of 1930, which provided for

(a) Enforcing monogamy

(b) Removal of restrictions on intercaste marriages

(c) Penalisation of parties to a marriage in which the girl was

Below 14 or the boy was below 18 years of age

(d) Civil marriages

Ans: (c)

 

Que.14: The master stroke of Lord Wellesley to establish British paramountcy in India was

(a) Doctrine of Lapse

(b) Subsidiary Alliance

(c) Mediatisation

(d) Annexation of Indian States

Ans: (b)

 

Que.15: The capital of Tipu Sultan, where he died while fighting the Fourth Anglo-Mysore war in 1799, was

(a) Bangalore

(b) Mysore

(c) Seringapatam

(d) Hellebid or Halebid

Ans: (c)

 

Que.16: In which of the following Satyagraha campaigns, Gandhijidid not participate directly?

(a) Rajkot Satyagraha

(b) Non-Cooperation Movement

(c) Kheda Satyagraha

(d) Vaikom Satyagraha

Ans: (a)

 

Que.17: The sole representative of the Congress in the Second Round Table Conference was

(a) Subhas Chandra Bose

(b) Sir TejBahadurSapru

(c) Mahatma Gandhi

(d) Jawaharlal Nehru

Ans: (c)

 

Que.18: With whom is the slogan “Do or Die” associated?

(a) Subhas Chandra Bose

(b) LalaLajpatRai

(c) BalGangadharTilak

(d) Mahatma Gandhi

Ans: (d)

 

Que.19: The Bardoli Satyagraha was led by

(a) Rajendra Prasad

(b) Mahatma Gandhi

(c) Vallabhbhai Patel

(d) Morarji Desai

Ans: (c)

 

Que.20: Where did Gandhi call the Congress Working Committee to announce the suspension of Non-Cooperation movement?

(a) Bardoli

(b) Poona

(c) Calcutta

(d) Madras

Ans: (a)

 

Que.21: Who did not oppose the Non-cooperation resolution?

(a) C R Das

(b) Madan Mohan Malaviya

(c) Mrs Besant

(d) Nehru

Ans: (d)

 

Que.22: Khilafat Movement was organised by

(a) Jinnah

(b) MaulanaAbulKalam Azad

(c) Ali Brothers

(d) Agha Khan

Ans: (c)

 

Que.23: Dyer was ______ by the Government of Britain.

(a) Sentenced for life

(b) Sentenced to death

(c) Rewarded with honour

(d) Relieved of his service

Ans: (d)

 

Que.24: Who was not the leader of the Extremists?

(a) LokamanyaTilak

(b) AurobindoGhose

(c) LalaLajpatRai

(d) Hume

Ans: (d)

 

Que.25: Gandhi called for an all India Hartal (strike) to protest against Rowlatt Act on 6th April ______.

(a) 1918

(b) 1919

(c) 1926

(d) 1925

Ans: (b)

 

Que.26: The Home Rule League was formed during the

(a) First World War

(b) Partition of Bengal

(c) Struggle following the JallianwalaBagh Massacre

(d) Implementation of Minto-Morley Reforms

Ans: (a)

 

Que.27: The Dyarchy which was introduced on 1921 in province a was in force till the year

(a) 1927

(b) 1935

(c) 1937

(d) 1947

Ans: (c)

 

Que.28: To which personality Gandhiji gave the title “Deen Bandhu”?

(a) Sri Aurobindo

(b) CF Andrews

(c) VinobaBhave

(d) CR Das

Ans: (b)

 

Que.29: Aligarh Muslim University was founded by

(a) Jinnah

(b) Syed Ahmed Khan

(c) AbulKalam Azad

(d) Bhutto

Ans: (b)

 

Que.30: Who gave the slogan ‘InquilabZindabad’?

(a) Bhagat Singh

(b) Subhash Chandra Bose

(c) Md Iqbal

(d) Chandra Shekhar Azad

Ans: (a)

Preparing for these modern history questions is important to qualify the written exam. If you want to analyse your preparation in real-time basis, you can practice our online test series. We at Major Kalshi Classes bring online test series that will help you get the real-time examination experience. In addition to this, we also provide books for better preparation. Go through the above modern history questions and buy our books to increase your chances to crack the exam. 

Go through the given link to appear in online test-

Apart from the online test series Major Kalshi Classes also provides book which are of good quality and strictly based on the syllabus of defence examinations. The trend analysis, detailed explanations in easy language, questions banks and model papers which are included in all these books make the books very helpful as well as scoring for the examination. No matters how far you are, you can opt for distance learning program of Major Kalshi Classes and  get the all the benefits.
For more information regarding DLP kindly visit- http://mkcpublication.in/books/correspondence-kit/

We hope that this blog provides you with all the required details about the Modern History Questions for CDS/AFCAT/NDA-2 2019-PART-I. If you are a candidate preparing for Defence Forces, avail the Best Books or Study Material from MKC Publications. For further inquiry, feel free to call us on +91 9696330033/9696220022 or

Visit us via:

  • Our Official website
  • Or at Shapath Building, 105/244, Tagore Town, Allahabad – 211002

To get detailed information on Notifications, Syllabus, Tips and Tricks, Admit Card Dates, Result, Cut off, Trend Analysis, Information about Physical Fitness Test and Medical Examination and Current Affairs, simply Visit Our YouTube Channel. You can also follow us on Instagram.

Feel free to share your thoughts about this blog in the comment section given below.

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.