NDA 2/2020 Final Result Out. Check the list

44 Views

UPSC has declared the Final Result of NDA 2/2020, a total of 478 officers get commissioned in Army, Navy, Airforce. Major Kalshi Classes congratulate them all on their success. Many aspirants of MKC also get selected in NDA 2/2020 Final Result. We will write a separate blog on the success stories of these selected students soon.

In order of merit of 478 candidates, who have qualified on the basis of the results of the Written Examination held by the Union Public Service Commission on 6th September 2020 and the subsequent Interviews held by the Services Selection Board, of the Ministry of Defence.

NDA 2/2020 Final Result Out

These recommended candidates will join three wings of the Armed forces as an officer and serve for the nation till retirement. Many of them can serve as the heads of wings in the future. I know this is the happiest moment of your life that you got selected in the NDA 2/2020 Final Result. Being a defence coaching institute we are so happy for you.

Below is the link to the NDA 2/2020 final result list, just check your name and marks from the below link.

Here is the list of the top 10 selected students and their marks-

NameRoll NoWritten Marks out of 900SSB Marks out of 900Total Marks out of 1800
ADITYA SINGH RANA14187216194971116
NAKUL SAXENA14135216973801077
DEVEN NAMDEO SHINDE05133716344371071
MANIK TURAN14148186054571062
BHARAT14130075305201050
SHAURYA ROHIET05142715114891000
SACHIN KUMAR1412366565403999
RAVI CHANDRA JHA4119021606392998
AMRIT RAJNEESH BAHL1319796492497989
ABHINAV MEHROTRA0859852535446981

Traning of NDA Cadets:-

The selected candidates for the three services viz, Army, Navy and Air Force are given preliminary training both academic and physical for a period of 3 years at the National Defence Academy which is an Inter-Service Institution. The training during the first two and half years is common to the cadets of three wings. All the cadets on passing out will be awarded degrees from Jawaharlal Nehru University Delhi as under:-

(a) Army Cadets – B.Sc/ B.Sc (Computer)/ B.A
(b) Naval Cadets – B. Tech Degree*
(c) Air Force Cadets – B. Tech Degree*

Salary of NDA Cadets:-

During the three-year training periods, Cadets are eligible for a sum of Rs. 21,000 per month as a stipend. But after the completion of training, they will receive approx Rs.55000 per month. Once NDA cadets successfully complete their training they will join the armed forces as-

  • In IAF they will join as flying officers,
  • In Indian Navy, they will join as a Sub- Lieutenant and
  • In the Indian Army, they will join as Lieutenant.

NDA Cadet’s lifestyle During Training:-

Cadets are welcomed in NDA by the Joint training team (JTT). First, they go through the two months-long ‘Orientation Capsule’ during which, they are conditioned to toughen up mentally and physically. Cadets have imparted a blend of outdoor and indoor training. Outdoor training is carried out in the hilly and dense green terrain around the NDA campus. Indoor training includes theoretical and practical training.

Here we are presenting the daily routine of NDA Cadets during the 3-year training. NDA cadets have to wake up at very early morning at 3:30 Am and they have to join their seniors at 4:00 AM for morning roll-call

NDA Cadets have to perform physical exercise and grueling drills and PT from 4 AM to 6 AM After PT/Drill cadets come back to their squadron. They get freshen up and go for breakfast. after completing the breakfast they have to go to the class. You need to reach your classes on time because your seniors are very strict regarding time and punctuality.

The classes will be over at 2 pm and another 45 minutes are given for lunch. There are no rest gaps in between and the cadet then makes it to the PT classes or a sport discipline of his choice.

3 pm to 6 pm is reserved for developing a spirit of ‘camaraderie and sportsmanship. 6:30 pm to 8:30 is reserved for studies after which dinner is served. Dinner makes way for another hour and a half of PT and games. Lights go out at 10:15 pm and the cadets repeat the same cycle for three years in training.

Life of NDA Cadets:-

Every cadet has to cut their hair in army style and live their life according to the army men, after some time/days you will start living your complete life like this, here you will learn to be in time and be punctual for any work.

All cadets are allotted a bicycle, an academy number and a Squadron which basically becomes their home for the rest of their training. Each cadet is given a room of his own. The cabins can be inspected anytime and so keeping things in order becomes second nature for the cadet. Your activity in your room will also be monitored any mistake in the academy will lead you to return home.

You can Avail our Service:-

For purchasing any books for defence examination- Click Here

For Joining Test Series- Click Here

For Online Course at MKC Learning App- Click Here

Visit our YouTube Channel For Free Education:- Click Here

This is all about the NDA 2/2020 Final Result Out. Check the list. If you guys want to serve the nation and want to clear the Defence examination, join Major Kalshi Classes, Here we have experienced faculty for all the subjects. For more inquiries, you can call us at 9696220022 and 9696330033 or go to our official website www.majorkalshiclasses.com. Thank you.

FOLLOW
Leave a comment