Sample questions for Navy SSR & AA

Antonyms

Directions: Find suitable Antonym for the word underlined in the question from the given four options. If more than one option seems suitable mark the most appropriate one. 

  1. The officer asked the clerk to expedite the matter.

(a) postpone
(b) defer
(c) adjourn
(d) delay 

  1. It was done in a haphazard manner.

(a) planned
(b) excellent
(c) disappointment
(d) despair 

  1. The result of the tournament gave them a sense of elation.

(a) despondency
(b) misery
(c) disappointment
(d) despair 

  1. The members thought that the task was feasible.

(a) impractical
(b) impossible
(c) difficult
(d) impracticable 

  1. You can hardly find any trace of humility in the man.

(a) pride
(b) insolence
(c) arrogance
(d) conceit

  1. He is the most prudent person I have ever come across.

(a) short sighted
(b) reckless
(c) inconsiderate
(d) injudicious 

  1. The atmosphere in the institute he had newly joined was congenial to research.

(a) disagreeable for
(b) inconvenient for
(c) unpleasant for
(d) unsuitable for 

  1. I was surprised at his stiff attitude.

(a) courteous
(b) flexible
(c) soft
(d) lively

  1. Because of the economy drive, they very unwillingly surrendered some superfluous posts.

(a) important
(b) relevant
(c) significant
(d) essential 

  1. I abhor the ideas he sometimes expresses.

(a) admire
(b) respect
(c) applaud
(d) appreciate 

  1. The culprit was sentenced by the Court.

(a) acquitted

(b) punished

(c) relieved

(d) pardoned 

  1. Thrifty as he is, he can well afford to live within his means.

(a) careless

(b) instinctive

(c) sentimental

(d) extravagant 

  1. Do not give him a responsible job, he is immature.

(a) thoughtful

(b) cautious

(c) calculating

(d) seasoned 

  1. I was prepared to show my hand provided he agreed to do the same.

(a) to yield

(b) to shake hands

(c) to conceal my plan

(d) to lose my ground 

  1. Akbar the great was a sagacious ruler.

(a) haughty

(b) cunning

(c) rude

(d) unwise 

Answers
  1. (b)         2.(a)          3. (a)          4. (d)             5. (c)
  2. (d)         7. (d)         8. (c)          9. (d)             10. (a)
  3. (a)          12. (d)       13. (a)        14. (c)           15. (b)

SYNONYMS

Directions : Each item in this section consists of a sentence with an underlined word or words followed by four words or groups of words. Select the word or groups of words that is most similar in meaning to the underlined word.

  1. Hospitality is a virtue for which the natives of the East in general are highly admired.

(a) Duty of a doctor

(b) Generosity shown to guests

(c) Cleanliness in hospitals

(d) Kindness

  1. House rent in cities like Mumbai or Delhi has risen to astronomical figures beyond the reach of even high-salaried people.

(a) exorbitant

(b) commercial

(c) planetary

(d) illogical

  1. Appropriate technology holds the key to a nation’s development.

(a) Modern

(b) Suitable

(c) Effective

(d) Growing

  1. He was enamoured of his own golden voice.

(a) very fond of

(b) concerned with

(c) obsessed with

(d) imbued with

  1. Some journalists are guilty of indulging in yellow journalism.

(a) misrepresentation

(b) vulgarization

(c) sensational reporting

(d) loud gestures

  1. It is unwise to sever diplomatic relations with a neighbouring country over small matters.

(a) engage

(b) estrange

(c) cut off

(d) twist

 

  1. Bad tendencies are to be countered by good ones until all that is evil disappears.

(a) opposed

(b) balanced

(c) reduced

(d) bypassed

  1. The police fired indiscriminately at the crowd, killing many innocent women and children.

(a) continuously

(b) without distinguishing

(c) foolishly

(d) rapidly

  1. Businessmen who lack acumen cannot be expected to be very successful.

(a) fairness

(b) sharpness

(c) boldness

(d) righteousness

  1. His candid opinions have won him many friends.

(a) kind

(b) courteous

(c) generous

(d) frank

  1. The slump in business made Mr. Sharma Bankrupt.
  2. a) Rise
  3. b) Disease
  4. c) Fall
  5. d) Theft
  1. Parents should cultivate in their children the habit of cleanliness.
  2. a) Foster
  3. b) Aggravate
  4. c) Interrogate
  5. d) Neglect
  1. She is a contemplative person.
  2. a) Manipulative
  3. b) Shallow
  4. c) Careless
  5. d) Thoughtful
  1. The novel began in an eerie situation.
  2. a) Happy
  3. b) Scary
  4. c) Normal
  5. d) Sad
  1. All the characters in the movie are fictitious.
  2. a) Bogus
  3. b) Misleading
  4. c) Imaginary
  5. d) Real
Answers
  1. (b) 17. (a) 18. (b)          19. (a)          20. (c)
  2. (c) 22. (a) 23. (b)          24. (b)          25.(d)
  3. (c) 27. (a) 28. (d)          29. (b)          30. (c)
SELECTING WORDS

Directions: Each of the following sentences has a blank space and four words given after the sentence. Select whichever word you consider most appropriate for the blank space

  1. She has been lying in bed for the last fortnight. I hope she will ________.

(a) come out

(b) pull out

(c) pull through

(d) go out

  1. The path of progress is beset _________ difficulties.

(a) with

(b) by

(c) through

(d) along

  1. I feel ________ for those who are cruel to their children.

(a) sympathy

(b) contempt

(c) admiration

(d) craving

  1. Both the parties were keen to have an _________ settlement of the dispute.

(a) enviable

(b) inimical

(c) worthy

(d) amicable

  1. I have come to know that the two brothers have __________.

(a) fallen through

(b) fallen out

(c) fallen for

(d) fallen short

  1. Everybody finds his own work _________ whereas he feels that others have delightful jobs.

(a) tedious

(b) fabulous

(c) unprofitable

(d) indecent

  1. The accident took place because of the criminal _________ of the driver.

(a) performance

(b) disregard

(c) negligence

(d) slackness

  1. The belief in the __________ of vaccination is gaining ground.

(a) immunity

(b) prevalence

(c) efficacy

(d) workability

  1. Our new leader is a _________ young man and will take us forward.

(a) haughty

(b) intoxicated

(c) fanciful

(d) dynamic

  1. They found a world of _________ between what he said and what he did.

(a) chaos

(b) bitterness

(c) difference

(d) hope

Answers:
  1. (c) 32. (a) 33. (b)          34. (d)          35. (b)
  2. (a) 37. (c) 38. (c)           39. (d)          40. (c)
    General
  1. Which one of the following pairs of a river and its tributary is not correctly matched?

(a) Godavari : Wainganga

(b) Cauvery : Bhavani

(c) Narmada : Amaravati

(d) Krishna : Bhima

Ans. (c) Narmada : Amaravati

  1. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists:

List I (Process)                                  List II (Type of change)

  1. Heating Camphor 1. Chemical
  2. Cooling of water vapour up 2. Evaporation

to room temperature

  1. Cooking an egg 3. Condensation
  2. Formation of water vapour at 4. Sublimation

room temperature

Code:

   A    B     C    D

(a) 4     3     1     2

(b) 4     1     3     2

(c) 2      1    3     4

(d) 2      3    1    4

Ans. (a) A-4, B-3, C-1, D-2

  1. Identify the element having zero valency

(a) Sulphur

(b) Phosphorous

(c) Lead

(d) Radon

Ans. (d)- Radon

  1. There are six electrons, six protons and six neutrons in an atom of an element. What is the atomic number of the element?

(a) 6

(b) 12

(c) 18

(d) 24

Ans. (b) 12

  1. Combination of one volume of nitrogen with three volumes of hydrogen produces

(a) one volume of ammonia

(b) two volumes of ammonia

(c) three volumes of ammonia

(d) one and a half volumes of ammonia

Ans. (a) one volume of ammonia

  1. Consider the following statements about cactus:
  2. The leaves are reduced to spines
  3. The stem does the photosynthesis

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans. (c) Both 1 and 2

  1. In which one of the following, methanogens, i.e., methane producing bacteria are not present?

(a) Rumen of cattle

(b) Aerobic environment

(c) Anaerobic sludge

(d) Excreta of cattle

Ans. (b) Aerobic environment

  1. Malarial parasite is a

(a) bacteria

(b) protozoa

(c) virus

(d) fungus

Ans. (b) protozoa

  1. It is difficult to kill viruses because they

(a) consist of tough protein coat

(b) are very small in size

(c) lack cellular structure

(d) spend a lot of time inside the host’s cells

Ans. (d) spend a lot of time inside the host’s cells

  1. One kilowatt hour is equal to

(a) 36 × 103 joule

(b) 36 × 105 joule

(c) 103 joule

(d) 105 joule

Ans. (b) 36 × 105 joule

  1. When sound waves are propagated through a medium, the physical quantity/quantities transmitted is/are

(a) matter only

(b) energy only

(c) energy and matter only

(d) energy, momentum and matter

 

Ans. (b) energy only

 

  1. A person is unable to read a newspaper without his glasses. He is most probably suffering from

(a) myopia

(b) presbyopia

(c) astigmatism

(d) hypermetropia

 

Ans. (b) presbyopia

 

  1. Which one of the following is not a contact force?

(a) Push force

(b) Gravitational force

(c) Frictional force

(d) Strain force

 

Ans. (b) Gravitational force

 

  1. Which of the following items is used in the household wirings to prevent accidental fire in case of short circuit?

(a) Insulated wire

(b) Plastic switches

(c) Non-metallic coatings on conducting wires

(d) Electric fuse

 

Ans. (d) Electric fuse

 

  1. When one strikes a safety match, the first step is

(a) burning of sulfur

(b) decomposition of potassium chlorate into potassium chloride and oxygen

(c) conversion of a small amount of red phosphorus into white phosphorus

(d) burning of glue and starch

 

Ans. (c) conversion of a small amount of red phosphorus into white phosphorus

 

  1. The LPG cooking gas contains propane and butane as the constituents. A compound is added to the LPG, because

(a) it lowers the cost of production

(b) it enhances the efficiency of LPG

(c) it facilitates easy detection of leakage of the gas

(d) it assists in liquefying hydrocarbons

 

Ans. (c) it facilitates easy detection of leakage of the gas

 

  1. A horse and a donkey can breed to produce mule which is an infertile animal. The infertility is because horse and donkey belong to different

(a) class

(b) order

(c) species

(d) genus

 

Ans. (c) species

 

  1. A plant having yellow leaves with dead spots has the deficiency of

(a) Potassium

(b) Magnesium

(c) Nitrate

(d) Phosphate

 

Ans. (b) Magnesium

 

  1. Consider the following statements:
  2. British colonialism continued to grow steadily in the 18th and 19th centuries
  3. Raw cotton for the textile industry in Britain during the industrial revolution needed to be imported

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

 

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

 

Ans. (c) Both 1 and 2

 

  1. Which one of the following organizations was started by Jyotirao Phule in 1873?

(a) Prarthana Samaj

(b) Bahujan Samaj

(c) Justice Party

(d) Satyashodhak Samaj

 

Ans. (d) Satyashodhak Samaj

 

  1. Which one of the following gases gives acidic solution on dissolving in water?

(a) Hydrogen

(b) Carbondioxide

(c) Nitrogen

(d) Oxygen

 

Ans. (b) Carbondioxide

 

  1. The United Nations proclaimed 21 June as

(a) International Mother Language Day

(b) International Widows’ Day

(c) International Day of Yoga

(d) International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking

 

Ans. (c) International Day of Yoga

 

  1. Consider the following statements about the Constitution of India:
  2. A member of Parliament enjoys freedom of speech in the Parliament as a Parliamentary Privilege protected by the Constitution of India.
  3. The Constitution has vested the power to amend the Constitution in the Parliament.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

 

Ans. (c) Both 1 and 2

 

  1. Which one of the following powers of the Prime Minister of India is codified in the Constitution of India itself?

(a) The power of advising the President as regards the appointment of other Ministers

(b) The power to allocate business amongst the Ministers

(c) The power to summon the meeting of the Cabinet

(d) The power to transfer a Minister from one Department to another

 

Ans. (a) The power of advising the President as regards the appointment of other Ministers

 

  1. Which of the following statements with regards to the Civil Disobedience movement is/are correct?
  2. The movement received massive response from business groups and peasantry
  3. The movement coincided with large scale labour upsurge in Maharashtra
  4. The movement was marked by the mass participation of lawyers and students

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

 

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

 

Ans. (d) 1, 2 and 3

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Untitled Document