Mock Test Paper of General knowledge

  1. Who was the first woman in the world to scale the Mount Everest?

(A) Bachendri Pal (B) Junko Tabei (C) Yoko Ono (D) Aung Sung

Ans : (B)

  1. Who was the author of the Kadambari, a great romantic play?

(A) Banabhatta (B) Harshavardhana (C) Bhaskaravardhan (D) Bindusara

Ans : (A)

  1. Who is the author of the book ‘What Went Wrong’?

(A) SushmaSwaraj (B) Sonia Gandhi (C) ShailaNigar (D) KiranBedi

Ans : (D)

  1. Which sports person is nick named Dennis the Menace?

(A) Andre Agassi (B) Jim Courier (C) Pete Samprass (D) John McNroeAns : (A)

  1. Bhilai Steel Plant was built with the collaboration of—

(A) Germany (B) Soviet Union (C) United Kingdom (D) Japan

Ans : (B)

  1. With which crop has Green Revolution been associated?

(A) Rice (B) Wheat (C) Pulses (D) Sugarcane

Ans : (B)

7.Who was the first Indian Governor-General of India?

(A) B. R. Ambedkar (B) C. Rajagopalachari (C) Dr. Rajendra Prasad (D) Dr. S. Radhakrishnan

Ans : (B)

  1. A candidate, to become a member of the RajyaSabha, should not be less than

(A) 21 years of age (B) 25 years of age (C) 30 years of age (D) 32 years

Ans: (C)

  1. Which Constitutional Amendment gave precedence to the Directive Principles of State Policy over Fundamental Rights?

(A) 42nd  (B) 44th  (C) 52nd  (D) 56th

Ans: (A)

  1. Nov. 26, 1949 is a significant day in the history of our constitution because

(A) India took a pledge of complete independence on this day (B) the Constitution was adopted on this day (C) India became a Republic on the day (D) the first amendment of the Constitution was passed on this day

Ans: (B)

  1. Which of the following expressions does not figure in the Preamble to the India Constitutions?

(A) Sovereign Democratic Republic (B) Socialist (c) Secular (D) Federal

Ans: (D)

  1. Which one of the following Presidents of India served for two terms?

(A) S. Radhakrishnan (B) Rajendra Prasad (C) ZakirHussain (D) V. V. Giri

Ans: (D)

  1. The maximum strength of the elected members of the House of the People (LokSabha) is

(A) 530  (B) 545  (C) 540  (D) 550

Ans: (A)

  1. How many readings does a non-Money Bill have in each House of the Parliament?

(A) Two (B) Three (C) Four (D) One

Ans: (B)

  1. Money Bill can be introduced in the State Legislative Assembly with the prior permission of the

(a) Governor of the State (b) Chief Minister of the State (c) Speaker of Legislative Assembly (d) Finance Minister of the State

Ans: (A)

  1. The Prime Minister who was voted out of power by the Parliament was

(A) Indira Gandhi (B) Morarji Desai (C) V. P. Singh (D) Chandrashekhar

Ans: (C)

  1. Ozone consists of— (A) Oxygen only (B) Oxygen and Nitrogen (C) Hydrogen and Carbon (D) Oxygen and Carbon

Ans : (A)

  1. Which of the following liquids has the least density ?

(A) Fresh water (B) Salt water (C) Petrol (D) Mercury

Ans: (C)

  1. Which of the following principle is used to produce ‘low-temperatures’?

(A) Super conductivity (B) Joule-Kelvin effect (C) Thermo-electric effect (D) Adiabatic demagnetization

Ans: (D)

  1. A photo-electric cell converts-

(A) Mechanical energy to electric energy (B) Heat energy to mechanical energy (C) Light energy to chemical energy (D) Light energy to electrical energy

Ans: (D)

Dear Candidates rate you self in this set of 20 questions, calculate your marks by giving +1 for each correct answer and 0 for every wrong answer then calculate individual performance in test.

Match your rating as per the table given below:

MARKS STATUS RATING
20-15 Above Average *****
15-10 Average ****
10-5 Below Average **

 

Prepare well for coming Exams Like AFCAT, NDA and CDS

Comment Here